Planning Commitee   ||   Agenda   ||   "Beyond Silicon" Nanoelectronics   ||   Medical and health Applications   ||   Societal Dimensions & Impacts   ||   Participants   ||   Location

NANOTECHNOLOGY: THE NEW GENERATION

Embassy of France, Washington DC

 

Session A: “Beyond Silicon” Nanoelectronics (Room A, Salle Tocqueville)

 

 


MONDAY JULY 7

PLENARY SESSION

Auditorium of the Maison Française

 

4101 Reservoir Road NW

Washington DC

20007

8:00-9:00 am

Registration and Breakfast

9:00-9:15 am

Opening by H.E. the Ambassador of France

Pierre Vimont

9:15-9:45 am

Introductory Speaker (US) 

Dr. Mihail Roco

The changing face of nanotechnology

9:45-10:15 am

Introductory Speaker (France)

Dr. Michel Lannoo

Nanoscience and nanotechnology research in France

10:15-10:45 am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

10:45-11:15 am

Session A Keynote Speaker

Philip Kim

Overview on the science of graphene

11:15-11:45 am

Session B  Keynote Speaker

Patrice Marche

Nanotechnologies: a new field for medicine

11:45 am -12:15 pm

Session C Keynote Speaker

Stéphanie Lacour

Emerging questions for emerging technologies. Is there a law for the “nanos”?

12:15-2:00 pm LUNCH

    

PARALLEL SESSIONS

SESSION A

Nanoelectronics

Room A (Salle Tocqueville)

2:00-2:30 pm

 

Erik Dujardin

 Molecular electronics on/with graphene

2:30-3:00 pm

 

Marc Bockrath

Carbon nanoelectronics

3:00-3:30 pm

Vincent Bouchiat

Towards single molecular magnet detection using carbon-based superconducting quantum interference devices

3:30-4:00 pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

4:00-4:30 pm

 

 Zhihong Chen

Carbon nano-electronics

4:30-5:00 pm

 

Thierry Melin Electrostatic properties of carbon nanotubes and carbon nanotube devices using scanning force techniques

5:00-5:30 pm

 

Pablo Jarillo-Herrero

Electronic transport in locally gated graphene nanostructures

5:30-6:00 pm

Doug Natelson Nanometer scale devices as tools for examining physics and physical chemistry

POSTER SESSION AND COCKTAIL BUFFET

Maison Française

 

6:00-8:30 pm

Participants may install and present their posters to facilitate inter-disciplinary exchanges and discussions. Posters will remain displayed for the duration of YESS. Poster numbers correspond to booklet page numbers of participants’ CV and abstract.

 

TUESDAY JULY 8

PLENARY SESSION

Auditorium of the Maison Française

8:00-8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30-9:30 am

Ray Orbach (?)

Director of Office of Science, Department of Energy

9:30-10:00 am

Session A Keynote Speaker

Jean-Philippe Bourgoin

Overview on molecular and CNT based nanoelectronics

10:00-10:30 am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30-11:00 am

Session C Keynote Speaker

Greg Lowry 

 The fate, transport, and transformation in the environment and the potential impacts that may result from manufactured nanomaterials

 

11:00 am-12:00 pm

Poster Session

 

12:00-2:00 pm LUNCH

    

PARALLEL SESSIONS

SESSION A

Nanoelectronics

Room A (Salle Tocqueville)

2:00-2:30 pm

 

Latha Venkataraman

Conductance of single molecules circuits

2:30-3:00 pm

 

Xavier Blasé

On the role of AB initio calculations in condensed matter physics: from molecular electronics to superconducting semiconductors

3:00-3:30 pm

Ji Ung Lee

Excitronics: excitonic circuits for post-cmos electronics

 

3:30-4:00 pm NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

4:00-4:30 pm

 

Jiwoong Park

Imaging and electrical characterization of carbon nanotubes with multi-resolution microscopy

4:30-5:00 pm

 

Frank Balestro

Molecular spintronics

5:00-5:30 pm

 

Hongkun Park

Nanostructure-based optoelectronics, plasmonics, and bio-electronic interfacing

5:30-6:00 pm

Frédéric Cherioux

 Self assembly of organic molecules on semi-conductor surfaces at room temperature

 

RECEPTION 

Ambassador’s Residence

 

2221 Kalorama Road NW

Washington DC 20008

6:30 pm

Departure from the Embassy by chartered bus.  

7:00-9:00 pm

Reception at the Ambassador’s residence.

9:00 pm

Departure from residence; drop-off at Holiday Inn and Embassy.

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 9

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

SESSION A

Nanoelectronics

Room A (Salle Tocqueville)

9:30-10:00 am

 

Benjamin Grevin

Advanced SPM investigations of model molecular systems for hybrid nanoelectronics

10:00-10:30 am

Ariana Filoramo

Carbone nanotubes devices by self-assembly

10:30-11:00 am NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

11:00-11:30 am

 

David Cobden

Title to be defined

11:30 am-12:00 pm

 

Dario Bassani

From self-assembled photoactive architectures to molecular electronics

12:00-12:30 pm

David Peyrade

Colloidal Nanodevices

Maison Française

12:30-1:30 pm LUNCH

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS

1:30-2:30 pm

Within each session (A,B, C)

FINAL PLENARY SESSION

Auditorium of the Maison Française

 

2:30-3:30

Wrap-up and conclusions reported by the respective chairmen of sessions A, B, and C.